Accident Summary Nr: 135430.015 - Employee fractures humerus and hand when caught in nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1505316.015 | 12/08/2020 | 313320 | Seaman Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:50 a.m. on November 20, 2020, an employee was adjusting slitters on Line 1. The employee was wiping off grease splatter, when his rag/hand made contact with an ingoing nip point. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken humerus and hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1505316.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |