Accident Summary Nr: 135429.015 - Employee sustains serious injuries due to caught-between inc

Accident Summary Nr: 135429.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 12/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507260.01512/16/20202611322121317728153 - Willamette Falls Paper Company Inc

Abstract: At 5:17 a.m. on December 15, 2020, an employee, a repulper operator in the stock prep department, was using a forklift with a hydraulic clamp attachment to move bales of bleached paper pulp sheets from outside storage into the repulper building. While cutting the wires to release the bales, they shifted unexpectedly, causing the sheets to burst out like an accordion. This sudden movement pushed the employee backwards, pinning him against the wall under the weight of the paper pulp. The employee suffered 7 broken ribs, abdominal contusions, and a punctured lung. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abdomen, Caught Between, Caught In, Contusion, Forklift, Fracture, Lung, Pinned, Puncture, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1507260.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: