Accident Summary Nr: 135429.015 - Employee sustains serious injuries due to caught-between inc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507260.015 | 12/16/2020 | 2611 | 322121 | 317728153 - Willamette Falls Paper Company Inc |
Abstract: At 5:17 a.m. on December 15, 2020, an employee, a repulper operator in the stock prep department, was using a forklift with a hydraulic clamp attachment to move bales of bleached paper pulp sheets from outside storage into the repulper building. While cutting the wires to release the bales, they shifted unexpectedly, causing the sheets to burst out like an accordion. This sudden movement pushed the employee backwards, pinning him against the wall under the weight of the paper pulp. The employee suffered 7 broken ribs, abdominal contusions, and a punctured lung. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507260.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |