Accident Summary Nr: 135427.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating steel roller ma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1529361.015 | 05/06/2021 | 331221 | Rk Steel, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 29, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a rolled steel manufacturer was operating a steel roller machine. The employee was rolling a piece of 10-gauge 14-inch by 11-inch steel when he caught his right hand in the roller. The employee had rolled steel through the roller 12 times per piece and was on piece 90 of 100 during his work shift. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a partial amputation to his index fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1529361.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |