Accident Summary Nr: 135427.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating steel roller ma

Accident Summary Nr: 135427.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 04/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529361.01505/06/2021331221Rk Steel, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 29, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a rolled steel manufacturer was operating a steel roller machine. The employee was rolling a piece of 10-gauge 14-inch by 11-inch steel when he caught his right hand in the roller. The employee had rolled steel through the roller 12 times per piece and was on piece 90 of 100 during his work shift. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a partial amputation to his index fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Power Roller, Production Line, Roller--Mach/Part, Steel, Steel Sheet, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529361.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified