Accident Summary Nr: 135422.015 - Employee's finger is caught in roller, incurs partial amputa

Accident Summary Nr: 135422.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529574.01504/29/2021314110Lexmark Carpet Mills, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:05 a.m. on April 22, 2021, Employee #1 was searching for a mend area on a carpet when she placed her hand in a hole located on a roller. The movement of the hole caused her finger to become caught between the guard and the roller. This resulted in a partial amputation of her middle finger. The employee was treated on-site and did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Partial Amputation, Power Roller, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1529574.015 31 F Non Hospitalized injury