Accident Summary Nr: 135420.015 - Employee bruises knee taking step backward on uneven ground

Accident Summary Nr: 135420.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529569.01505/06/2021111998Eden Farms Model, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on April 27, 2021, an employee working as a farm worker for a farm was using a shovel to break up dirt clods. The employee stepped back onto the uneven ground and heard his knee pop. The employee was hospitalized to treat a bruised knee.

Keywords: Agriculture, Contusion, Farm, Farm worker, Hand Tool, Knee, Shovel, Uneven, Uneven Ground, Walking Backward, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529569.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers