Accident Summary Nr: 135418.015 - Employee fractures ankle and leg when caught between safety
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1529566.015 | 05/07/2021 | 452311 | Legacy Farms |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on April 2, 2021, an employee from the primary employer, working on his first day at a secondary employer's frozen food warehouse in Anaheim, was operating a powered pallet jack when his left foot slipped and became wedged between the door's safety arc/frame and the pallet jack. The employee was assisted by his supervisor, and emergency services were called. The employee was taken to UCI, where he was treated and released within 3 hours for a fractured ankle and left leg. The Anaheim Fire Department reported the incident to the Division at 4:45 p.m. on the same day. The Division arrived on-site for investigation on April 7, 2021, at 9:15 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1529566.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |