Accident Summary Nr: 135416.015 - Employee is killed when tree falls

Accident Summary Nr: 135416.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529557.01505/07/2021561730Aaa Tree Experts, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:29 p.m. on May 7, 2021, an employee and his coworkers were felling a dead, 60 foot, 13 inch diameter, pine tree on a residential property. The employee climbed to the tree top, put a rope around the top, climbed down, cut the bed, and let his coworkers know he was ready to cut to the tree. The employee asked his coworkers to pull the rope as he was making the back cut with a Stihl chainsaw at 35 feet 9 inches. The employee was starting to cut and the coworkers on the ground were pulling the rope when the tree fell with the employee in it. The coworkers called for emergency services and started CPR on the employee. The employee was transported to a local hospital and pronounced dead.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chain Saw, Falling Object, Tree Climbing System, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1529557.015 50 M Fatality