Accident Summary Nr: 135415.015 - Employee amputates finger, lacerates others when reaching fo

Accident Summary Nr: 135415.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529555.01505/07/2021322299International Cellulose Corporation

Abstract: At 10:56 a.m. on May 4, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a paper products manufacturer was assisting a coworker. The two were loading paper material onto a conveyor belt in the raw material staging area. The coworker used a portable circular hand saw to cut the paper material before placing it on the conveyor. As the coworker finished cutting the paper, the employee volunteered to place the saw back in its storage area. He reached for and grabbed the saw from underneath as the sawblade was still turning. The employee lacerated his right-hand fingers and partially amputated his ring finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Circular Saw, Conveyor, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Laceration, Loading, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Noise, Paper, Paper Machine, Partial Amputation, Reaching, Sawblade, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529555.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction