Accident Summary Nr: 135413.015 - Employee fractures ribs and punctures lung in collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496928.015 | 07/24/2020 | 488310 | Total Terminals International, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on Monday, June 1, 2020, an employee was working for a port cargo handling firm. At the firm's facility, containers were offloaded from, staged, and loaded onto container ships and trucks to be transported to other locations. In this incident, the employee was operating a utility tractor rig or utility truck rig (UTR). This was a semi-tractor intended to move semi-trailers within a cargo yard, warehouse facility, or intermodal facility. The employee was staging a container into the yard. She had just unhooked her utility truck from the load. She was pulling out of her spot. It was unclear if she looked for oncoming traffic. As she pulled out, an oncoming truck pulling a trailer passed in front of her. The vehicles collided. The initial impact caused the UTR to spin around and make another impact, this time with the trailer of the oncoming truck. The employee suffered four broken ribs and a punctured lung. She was hospitalized. The employer called the Division at 12:12 p.m. on Friday, Jun 5, 2020, to report the incident. The employer met the reporting requirement. The Division found no accident-related violations due to lack of information or lack of employer knowledge. The object that directly harmed the employee was the UTR that the worker was operating. The equipment being used at the time of the incident was an over the road truck with trailer, and a utility truck (UTR). DOSH arrived at approximately 9:51 a.m. on Friday, July 24, 2020.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496928.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |