Accident Summary Nr: 135409.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by boat motor hinge mechan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522706.015 | 04/01/2021 | 451110 | Bass Pro Shops |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 27, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a marine service company, was prepping a boat motor for a customer and testing the functionality of all features. The motor became stuck in its tilted position, and the employee attempted to free the tilt lock. When the lock released, the motor came down onto the employee's fingers while they were in the hinge area. As a result, the tip of the employee's right pinky was amputated. The employee was treated for their injury without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522706.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Specified mechanics and repairers |