Accident Summary Nr: 135408.015 - Employee injures spine while assisting with placement of hyd
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1520716.015 | 03/19/2021 | 326199 | Zehrco-Giancola Composites Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 14, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting in the placement of a hydraulic press using a powered industrial forklift. The press was lifted using a lifting device attached to the top and elevated by a coworker, who was operating the forklift. After lifting the press an inch or two from the ground, Employee #1 assisted in turning the press and securing it. Once Employee #1 walked away from the press, the coworker lowered the press onto the ground. The press fell off the forklift due to a failure in the steel channel at the bottom of the press, which broke during the lift. As a result, the press fell onto Employee #1, pinning him between the press and another piece of equipment. The coworker was able to secure the press with the forklift and remove it, notifying emergency personnel afterward. Employee #1 suffered spinal injuries, resulting in paralysis. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1520716.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |