Accident Summary Nr: 135406.015 - Employee sustains finger amputations while unjamming picker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1505143.015 | 12/07/2020 | 322291 | Kimberly-Clark |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 2, 2020, an employee, Process Operator 1, was attempting to unjam a pulp sheet in the Coform #1 machine. The jammed pulp was causing the machine to jump off track, leading to frequent stoppages. Two employees removed the guard on the picker to clear the jam. While Process Operator 2 was attempting to remove the jam, Process Operator 1 made contact with the picker. As a result, his gloves were caught by the picker, and his left hand was pulled into the machine. This incident resulted in the amputation of the distal phalanges of two fingers on the left hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1505143.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |