Accident Summary Nr: 135405.015 - Employee sustains burns, injures arm when sprayed by hot gre
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1529416.015 | 05/06/2021 | 324191 | Smitty'S Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on May 3, 2021, an employee working as a production coordinator for a petroleum supplier was purging a production line. Hot grease sprayed from the line onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns to her body, including her face, and a dislocated shoulder from falling to the floor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1529416.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production coordinators |