Accident Summary Nr: 135405.015 - Employee sustains burns, injures arm when sprayed by hot gre

Accident Summary Nr: 135405.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529416.01505/06/2021324191Smitty'S Supply, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on May 3, 2021, an employee working as a production coordinator for a petroleum supplier was purging a production line. Hot grease sprayed from the line onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns to her body, including her face, and a dislocated shoulder from falling to the floor.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Concrete Floor, Dislocated, Engineering Controls, Face, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Grease, High Temperature, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Leak, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Petroleum, Production Line, Protective Clothing, Skin, Sprayed, Temperature, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529416.015 44 F Hospitalized injury Production coordinators