Accident Summary Nr: 135404.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught between conv
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1529422.015 | 05/06/2021 | 311615 | Butterball Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on May 2, 2021, an employee working for a poultry processing company was attempting to reinstall a 12 foot long metal divider/guard between two conveyors. While installing the divider, the right side fell between the conveyors. This caused the employee's hand to be pinned between the conveyors. The employee partially amputated his left middle finger to first joint and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1529422.015 | 50 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |