Accident Summary Nr: 135402.015 - Circular saw kicks back, amputates employee finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518947.015 | 03/08/2021 | 238330 | Interior Logic Group |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 P.M. on March 4, 2021, an employee, working for a flooring contractor, was installing a sink at a new construction residential dwelling. The employee was ripping a rod with a circular saw. The saw kicked back causing the blade to amputate the employee's left thumb. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation of the left thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518947.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |