Accident Summary Nr: 135399.015 - Employee amputates finger in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 135399.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503411.01511/19/2020311119Associated Feed And Supply Co.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 14, 2020, an employee, a delivery driver for an animal feed and supply company, was making a drop-off shipment at a residential property in Wilton, CA. He was driving a company truck with a cargo trailer, containing three tons of pig animal feed, to be delivered to the homeowner. After he arrived onsite, he positioned the rear trailer and stinger arm over the barrels sitting on the ground by the side of the property. He met with the property owner, who was a witness to the accident. The employee turned on the flow valve, but there was a blockage within the conveyor inside the stinger discharge arm. He opened the hatch door located near the stinger in an attempt to unblock the feed. A rotating auger was inside and was still in motion as the employee moved his hand toward the hatch. His right ring finger made contact with the sharp edge, resulting in a complete amputation of the finger. The contact with the moving auger inside the discharge compartment caused the amputation of the employee's right ring finger. The employee also stated that there is nerve damage and a lingering pain sensation in his right hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Conveyor, Driver, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Nerve damage, Rotating Parts, Trailer, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503411.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy