Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 135398.015 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured When Work Truck Overt

Accident: 135398.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 04/18/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1529290.01504/19/20211623317728627 - Potelco Inc

At 4:30 p.m. on April 18, 2021, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were traveling in a company work truck from the jobsite to a hotel. Th e truck was moving along a narrow, winding, and rough road when it drove off the road, rolled several times, and came to rest 200 feet below road level. Employ ee #1, the passenger, sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed. Employee #2, the driver, was wearing a seat belt and survived. Emergency servic es transported Employee #2 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of minor injuries.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, construction vehicle, driver, ejected, fracture, laceration, ppe, road, roll-over, seat belt, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1529290.015 22 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause:
2 1529290.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
FatCause: