Accident Summary Nr: 135394.015 - Employees are injured when crane hoist line contacts power l

Accident Summary Nr: 135394.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 01/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527400.01501/19/20211751238130317728264 - Houz Framing Contractors Llc
1527657.01501/19/20215032444190317728263 - Probuild Company Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 15, 2021, Employees #1 and #2 were unloading manufactured roof trusses at the construction site for a one-story residential structure. Employee #1, a construction framer, was standing on the ground by the load of trusses. Employee #1 was operating a mobile hydraulic truck mounted crane. As Employee #2 picked up the load, the hoisting line came into contact with overhead power lines. The hoist line became electrified, and Employee #1 was shocked and thrown back approximately 4 feet. Emergency services were called and transported Employee #1 to the hospital. Soon after, Employee #2 went into shock. Emergency services came to assist and transported Employee #2 to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted for treatment of electric shock. Employee #2 also received treatment was released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Contact, Crane Load, Electric Shock, Equipment Operator, Framing, Hoistline, Hydraulic Crane, Overhead Power Line, Residential Construction, Shock, Truck Crane, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527400.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
2 1527657.015 0 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported