Accident Summary Nr: 135393.015 - Employee amputates three fingers in cleaning ribbon blender

Accident Summary Nr: 135393.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521757.01510/22/20202052311919317727992 - J & J Snack Foods Handheld Corp

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee working as a sanitation lead worker for a snack food manufacturer was cleaning the outside of a large ribbon blender. The employee had not locked out the blender according to employer policy. While in front of the machine, the employee slipped and reached out to steady himself. In doing so, the employee reached in past a half-moon style guard over the mixer's product exit gates/flaps and caught his left hand in the blender. The employee amputated three fingers and was hospitalized. Doctors were able to re-attach one of his fingers. On October 23, 2020, at approximately 8:00 a.m., the employee was discharged.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Baker, Bakery, Caught In, Cleaning, Finger, Food processing, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Mixer, Mixer Blade, Reaching, Shear, Sheared, Slip, Slippery Surface, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1521757.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Bakers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: