Accident Summary Nr: 135391.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling hay bale

Accident Summary Nr: 135391.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525828.01504/09/2021075211521063671 - Brookstown Farm Inc

Abstract: On April 9, 2021, an employee was asphyxiated and killed when a 1,000 pound bale of hay fell on top of him.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Asphyxiated, Chest, Crushed, Falling Object, Farm Machinery, Material Handling, ROPS, Struck Against, Suffocated, Tractor, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525828.015 24 M Fatality Occupation not reported