Accident Summary Nr: 135389.015 - Employee trips on driveway, resulting in fractured kneecap a

Accident Summary Nr: 135389.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529223.01504/05/2021492210Vetaran Delivery Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 23, 2020, an employee was delivering a package to a homeowner when he encountered uneven terrain on the property. While walking towards the house, the employee's foot went into a ditch, causing him to lose balance. As he attempted to recover, his other foot caught a log that was part of the driveway. This led to the employee tripping, and his leg buckled beneath him. The employee sustained a fractured kneecap and a torn ACL in his right leg. The uneven pavement and the employee's momentum contributed to the fall. Emergency services were called, and the employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Concrete Pavement, Fall, Fracture, Knee, Leg, Lost Balance, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529223.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Dispatchers