Accident Summary Nr: 135389.015 - Employee trips on driveway, resulting in fractured kneecap a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1529223.015 | 04/05/2021 | 492210 | Vetaran Delivery Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 23, 2020, an employee was delivering a package to a homeowner when he encountered uneven terrain on the property. While walking towards the house, the employee's foot went into a ditch, causing him to lose balance. As he attempted to recover, his other foot caught a log that was part of the driveway. This led to the employee tripping, and his leg buckled beneath him. The employee sustained a fractured kneecap and a torn ACL in his right leg. The uneven pavement and the employee's momentum contributed to the fall. Emergency services were called, and the employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1529223.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Dispatchers |