Accident Summary Nr: 135387.015 - Employee injures head and leg when vehicle flips over

Accident Summary Nr: 135387.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514000.01502/08/2021111339Shiloh Ranch

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 18, 2020, an employee was driving a custom made mobile chemical sprayer to a location in the orchard. The employee was driving the sprayer downhill, when the brakes failed. He tried to steer the vehicle uphill to slow it down, however that maneuver caused the vehicle to flip over on him. The vehicle was custom made and did not have roll-over protection. The employee was hospitalized to treat head trauma and a lower left leg injury.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brake failure, Chemical, Head, Leg, Overturn, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514000.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers