Accident Summary Nr: 135387.015 - Employee injures head and leg when vehicle flips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514000.015 | 02/08/2021 | 111339 | Shiloh Ranch |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 18, 2020, an employee was driving a custom made mobile chemical sprayer to a location in the orchard. The employee was driving the sprayer downhill, when the brakes failed. He tried to steer the vehicle uphill to slow it down, however that maneuver caused the vehicle to flip over on him. The vehicle was custom made and did not have roll-over protection. The employee was hospitalized to treat head trauma and a lower left leg injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514000.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |