Accident Summary Nr: 135386.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by pallet ja

Accident Summary Nr: 135386.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529239.01505/05/2021493110Burlington Distribution Corp.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 31, 2021, an employee was on a loading dock of a distribution center counting stock items while walking amongst pallets. A coworker was moving a load with a pallet jack and was unaware of the employee's presence. The employee was struck from behind by the load being moved with the pallet jack and sustained a concussion, neck injury, and contusions to her body. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Contusion, Head, Ind Trk Operator, Material Handling, Neck, Pallet, Pallet Jack, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1529239.015 52 F Hospitalized injury