Accident Summary Nr: 135385.015 - Employee?s fingers are amputated by conveyor motor pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 135385.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529235.01505/06/2021493110Costco Wholesale Corporation

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on April 6, 2021, an employee was performing maintenance on a conveyor motor when two fingers were pulled into the pulley and belt system. The employee sustained amputations of two fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Contact, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Maintenance, Motor, Pulled In, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1529235.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury