Accident Summary Nr: 135380.015 - Employee suffers burns and other injuries due to elevator ex
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508322.015 | 12/31/2020 | 493130 | Mfa Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 31, 2020, Employee #1 was sitting in the elevator office while receiving a load of soybeans in the south dump pit when a malfunction occurred, causing the M2 leg to blow. The explosion resulted in the employee being blown out of the elevator office. He sustained burns to his head, abdomen, and back, as well as a concussion and a hip injury. Emergency services were called, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1508322.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |