Accident Summary Nr: 135380.015 - Employee suffers burns and other injuries due to elevator ex

Accident Summary Nr: 135380.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508322.01512/31/2020493130Mfa Enterprises Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 31, 2020, Employee #1 was sitting in the elevator office while receiving a load of soybeans in the south dump pit when a malfunction occurred, causing the M2 leg to blow. The explosion resulted in the employee being blown out of the elevator office. He sustained burns to his head, abdomen, and back, as well as a concussion and a hip injury. Emergency services were called, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abdomen, Back, Burn, Concussion, Elevator, Explosion, Head, Malfunction, Office Area, Soybeans, Thrown

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508322.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction