Accident Summary Nr: 135377.015 - Shear machine operator's arm is amputated following injury

Accident Summary Nr: 135377.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529192.01505/06/2021423930Perkins Aluminum Smelting Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on Friday, March 19, 2021, a 77-year-old employee was working for a firm that processed recycled scrap metal, including aluminum. He was working at the firm's scrap metal yard. The firm had a Genesis model number 2500 LD shear to cut scrap metal. As the employee was using that shear to cut scrap metal down to size, his upper arm became caught between the blades of the shear. His arm became caught in the shear. The employee was hospitalized. Twelve days later, on March 31, 2021, the employee's right arm was surgically amputated. The firm's owner had hired an outside firm to assist with safety and health programs, but the employer did not report the work-related hospitalization of the employee within 24 hours. The owner stated that she reported the incident to workers compensation under the impression that it was going to report the incident to OSHA.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Blade, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Elderly, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Reporting, Scrap Metal, Scrap Yard, Shear, Shearing Machine, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529192.015 77 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.