Accident Summary Nr: 135375.015 - Employee is killed by falling concrete wall

Accident Summary Nr: 135375.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529179.01505/06/2021237110Michael Distasio

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 6, 2021, an employee used an mini-excavator to remove soil along a concrete wall to access the wall's footer. Once the footer was located, the employee exited the excavator, enter the excavation and began to hand dig. A coworker was sent to retrieve a shovel when they heard a loud pop and turned around to see the wall collapse onto the employee, who was killed.

Keywords: Collapse, Crushed, Excavation, Excavator, Falling Object, Masonry Wall, Shovel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1529179.015 55 M Fatality Elevator operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: