Accident Summary Nr: 135374.015 - Employee fractures ribs when lockout/tagout is not institute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504963.015 | 12/04/2020 | 321113 | Southern Parallel Forest Products Corp. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on November 24, 2020, an employee bypassed a guard and entered a machine without performing lockout/tagout to restack 2 by 4 by 16 boards that had fallen. After the employee entered the machine, and while at the point of operation, the employee told a coworker to cycle the machine. The coworker cycled the machine, and the employee was caught between the forks. The employee suffered broken ribs. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1504963.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |