Accident Summary Nr: 135374.015 - Employee fractures ribs when lockout/tagout is not institute

Accident Summary Nr: 135374.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504963.01512/04/2020321113Southern Parallel Forest Products Corp.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on November 24, 2020, an employee bypassed a guard and entered a machine without performing lockout/tagout to restack 2 by 4 by 16 boards that had fallen. After the employee entered the machine, and while at the point of operation, the employee told a coworker to cycle the machine. The coworker cycled the machine, and the employee was caught between the forks. The employee suffered broken ribs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, E GI IV (no lockout), Forks, Fracture, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Point Of Operation, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504963.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction