Accident Summary Nr: 135373.015 - Employee's leg is trapped in batch mixer, sustains bruises

Accident Summary Nr: 135373.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529168.01504/28/2021325320Van Diest Supply Company

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on April 22, 2021, Employee #1 entered a Hayes and Stolz Batch Mixer (serial Number A140901, model Number HR86-0499SSC) for cleaning purposes. While walking from one end of the mixer to the other, the employee manually turned the outer ribbon to create space. As the employee was turning the ribbon, his right leg became trapped between the ribbon and the stainless-steel wall of the mixer. The employee sustained bruises to the lower right leg. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Leg, Mixer, Mixer Blade, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Trapped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529168.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Mixing and blending machine operators