Accident Summary Nr: 135372.015 - Employee is killed when struck by pre-cast wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1529170.015 | 05/04/2021 | 327390 | Permacast Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:56 a.m. on May 4, 2021, an employee and his coworkers were taking a pre-cast concrete wall out of it's mold. The wall was suspended by an overhead crane for de-molding. The crane operator applied tension to the wall to one side of the mold because the wall was stuck to the mold. The crane operator gave the OK to the employee and coworkers on the ground to open the mold. When the employee and coworkers opened the mold the suspended wall swung to the north side, striking the employee on the head and then against a fixed stairwell. The employee died due to the head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1529170.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |