Accident Summary Nr: 135370.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by cultivating sled
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1529147.015 | 05/05/2021 | 111998 | Rominger Brothers Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 4, 2021, an employee was working under a raised cultivating sled. While the employee was working on the sled, it fell and pinned him under its weight. The employee died of crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1529147.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |