Accident Summary Nr: 135369.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 135369.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523384.01504/05/2021323111American Games

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 1, 2021, an employee was picking product off a metal storage shelf using a Raymond reach forklift, he was not wearing fall protection. He ascended approximately 30 feet, reached out approximately four feet, and fell from the truck plate form to the floor. He was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured tailbone, fractured rib, and laceration to his face.

Keywords: Face, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Laceration, Material Handling, Reaching, Rib, Tailbone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1523384.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Sales workers, other commodities