Accident Summary Nr: 135366.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation when tie wires get cau

Accident Summary Nr: 135366.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529125.01505/05/2021238110Guy Yocom Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 9, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a structural concrete contractor. Employee #1 was installing a tarp, with the use of wire ties, underneath a cement mixing truck to prevent oil drips from staining newly poured concrete inside warehouse. Employee #1 was securing the tarp to the cement mixing truck when the wire tie got caught in the running axel of the cement truck. The wire tie was pulled away from the hand of Employee #1 causing a fingertip amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cement truck, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Finger, Fingertip, Installing, Instantaneous amputation, Partial Amputation, Tarp, Tie Wire, Traumatic Amputation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1529125.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: