Accident Summary Nr: 135366.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation when tie wires get cau
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1529125.015 | 05/05/2021 | 238110 | Guy Yocom Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 9, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a structural concrete contractor. Employee #1 was installing a tarp, with the use of wire ties, underneath a cement mixing truck to prevent oil drips from staining newly poured concrete inside warehouse. Employee #1 was securing the tarp to the cement mixing truck when the wire tie got caught in the running axel of the cement truck. The wire tie was pulled away from the hand of Employee #1 causing a fingertip amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1529125.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |