Accident Summary Nr: 135365.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when caught in tuber winder ma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1529124.015 | 05/04/2021 | 332439 | Mauser Usa, Llc Dba Mauser Packaging Solutions |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 29, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a metal container manufacturer was manually pushing a cylinder into the iron section of a Tuber Winder machine. The employee's right hand was caught by a hook in the iron section during a production run. The employee amputated his middle and ring fingertips and lacerated his pinky finger. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted overnight for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1529124.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |