Accident Summary Nr: 135365.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when caught in tuber winder ma

Accident Summary Nr: 135365.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529124.01505/04/2021332439Mauser Usa, Llc Dba Mauser Packaging Solutions

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 29, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a metal container manufacturer was manually pushing a cylinder into the iron section of a Tuber Winder machine. The employee's right hand was caught by a hook in the iron section during a production run. The employee amputated his middle and ring fingertips and lacerated his pinky finger. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted overnight for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Production Line, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529124.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified