Accident Summary Nr: 135362.015 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 135362.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 05/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529089.01505/04/2021611310Virginia Tech Dining Services

Abstract: At 7:53 a.m. on May 2, 2021, an employee was taking a break, drinking a cup of coffee at a table in the dining area. A coworker was walking outside the building and noticed the employee slumped over in his chair. The coworker went into the building to check on the employee and found that he was blue in color with no pulse. First aid and CPR were performed by coworkers and first responders before efforts were terminated. The employee died from a heart attack.

Keywords: CPR, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529089.015 68 M Fatality Housekeepers and butlers