Accident Summary Nr: 135361.015 - Employee incurs crushed toes after foot is run over by PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 135361.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491119.01509/02/2020488510Cortech West Staffing Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on August 15, 2020, an employee had finished scanning labels in a shipping area when he walked over to the left side of a stopped sit-down electric Hyster forklift where a coworker was sitting. The employee asked the coworker to help him unstack two double stacked pallets. The coworker turned the forklift steering wheel and moved forward without straightening the wheel. The employee was located about one foot from the forklift and when the coworker moved the forklift, the left rear wheel ran over the employee's right foot. The employee suffered a broken big toe and a crushed second toe, requiring hospitization for reconstructive surgery to put a pin in the second toe.

Keywords: Crushed, Driver, Equipment Operator, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Safety Shoe, Struck By, Toe, Warehouse, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491119.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction