Accident Summary Nr: 135360.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while adjusting tailgate

Accident Summary Nr: 135360.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522153.01503/29/2021488490Adams County Secondary Roads

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee was adjusting the tailgate of a dump truck. His fingertips became pinched between the tailgate and the dump box, amputating his middle and ring fingers. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Fingertip, Pinched, Tailgate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522153.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker