Accident Summary Nr: 135360.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while adjusting tailgate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522153.015 | 03/29/2021 | 488490 | Adams County Secondary Roads |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee was adjusting the tailgate of a dump truck. His fingertips became pinched between the tailgate and the dump box, amputating his middle and ring fingers. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522153.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Highway Maintenance Worker |