Accident Summary Nr: 135359.015 - Employee lacerates back of head by ruptured tire after infla
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1529036.015 | 05/05/2021 | 484110 | Transcorp Enterprises |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on April 28, 2021, an employee was approaching a truck tire that had just been inflated when the tire ruptured. The sudden release of air pressure caused the employee to be forced to the concrete floor. The employee sustained lacerations to the back of the head and internal injuries to the chest due to the impact of the sudden air pressure release and the fall onto the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1529036.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |