Accident Summary Nr: 135354.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in clamp operating machine

Accident Summary Nr: 135354.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 05/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529052.01505/05/2021333912T/Cci Manufacturing, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on May 3, 2021, an employee working for a compressor manufacturer was operating a Rod Excello. The employee caught her right hand third finger in a clamp on the equipment during operation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fingertip amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Clamp, Compressor, Finger, Fingertip, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Safety Device, Shear, Sheared, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1529052.015 45 F Hospitalized injury