Accident Summary Nr: 135354.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in clamp operating machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1529052.015 | 05/05/2021 | 333912 | T/Cci Manufacturing, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on May 3, 2021, an employee working for a compressor manufacturer was operating a Rod Excello. The employee caught her right hand third finger in a clamp on the equipment during operation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1529052.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury |