Accident Summary Nr: 135353.015 - Employee sustains hand injuries while attempting to remove j
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508836.015 | 01/06/2021 | 321113 | Mt Airy Lumber Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 28, 2020, Employee #1 was assisting the gang saw operator by unloading wood from the saw at a wood processing facility. After noticing a piece of wood jammed in the gang saw, Employee #1 informed the saw operator, who proceeded to walk back to the control panel to initiate a lockout procedure for the machine. While the machine was turned off, Employee #1 opened the guard for the sizer portion of the gang saw and reached in to remove the jammed wood. Unbeknownst to Employee #1, the sizer teeth and saw blades were still spinning, resulting in lacerations and contusions to his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and required hand surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1508836.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury |