Accident Summary Nr: 135344.015 - Employee crushes three fingers on conveyor belt, one finger

Accident Summary Nr: 135344.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510330.01501/15/2021484110Fedex Ground Package System Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee was facing packages as they travelled on the 926 ICS201A powered conveyor in an unloading area. The conveyor belt stopped moving, the employee and three coworkers attempted to start the conveyor belt by manually pulling the belt. As the conveyor began to move, the employee's hand went underneath the transition plate, resulting in a crush injury to three fingers on his right hand. The employee required a surgical amputation of the finger at the distal tip.

Keywords: Amputation, Belt Conveyor, Caught In, Conveyor, Crushed, Crushing, Finger, Material Handling, Surgical Amputation, Troubleshooting, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510330.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.