Accident Summary Nr: 135344.015 - Employee crushes three fingers on conveyor belt, one finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510330.015 | 01/15/2021 | 484110 | Fedex Ground Package System Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee was facing packages as they travelled on the 926 ICS201A powered conveyor in an unloading area. The conveyor belt stopped moving, the employee and three coworkers attempted to start the conveyor belt by manually pulling the belt. As the conveyor began to move, the employee's hand went underneath the transition plate, resulting in a crush injury to three fingers on his right hand. The employee required a surgical amputation of the finger at the distal tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510330.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |