Accident Summary Nr: 135340.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when caught in machine ou

Accident Summary Nr: 135340.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 04/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528948.01505/03/2021337110Rick'S Cabinets, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 26, 2021, an employee working as a plant production worker for a temporary staffing service was assigned to work at a wood cabinet manufacturer site. The employee was attempting to clear debris from a Brandt KD 68 Edgebander & Trimmer while the machine was in operation. The employee was assisting a coworker (the machine operator) by collecting completed cabinet components from the outfeed side of the machine. The coworker was performing a visual inspection of the equipment with the guard enclosure opened and the equipment running. Prior to beginning a production cycle, the coworker needed to use the restroom and pushed the machine's stop button before leaving the area. Pushing the stop button isolated the source power for the equipment's feed rollers and trimmers, however, the trimmers were stilling running down. Shortly after the coworker left the area, the employee reached near the unguarded equipment to clear debris with her gloved right hand. She caught her hand between the bottom edge trimmer and feed roller resulting in a partial amputation of the right thumb. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a lacerated right thumb eventually leading to a partial amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Cutting, Engineering Controls, Finger, Hand, Inspecting, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Safety Device, Staffing Agency, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded, Wood, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528948.015 30 F Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.