Accident Summary Nr: 135339.015 - Employee lacerates finger while balancing after working on t

Accident Summary Nr: 135339.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528952.01505/05/2021336111Tesla, Inc

Abstract: At 6:20 p.m. on April 28, 2021, an employee was riding a three-wheeled bicycle to a service call within the plant when the chain came off the sprocket. After dismounting, the employee turned the bicycle upside down and replaced the chain. While the wheel was still spinning, the employee stood up, became dizzy, and reached out to balance himself. During this, the employee sustained a laceration to the tip of the left index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Chain, Dizziness, Finger, Fingertip, Laceration, Lost Balance, Scooter--3 Wheel, Sprocket, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528952.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations