Accident Summary Nr: 135338.015 - Employee dies of stroke while changing vehicle oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528940.015 | 05/04/2021 | 811111 | Matt Bowers Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Service |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 1, 2021, an employee was changing the motor oil on a truck when suffered a severe stroke, fell to the concrete floor, and struck his head. The employee died from the combination of the stroke and head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528940.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |