Accident Summary Nr: 135337.015 - Employee is killed by heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 135337.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528909.01505/03/2021115113World Wide Harvesting Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 1, 2021, an employee was loading watermelons onto a bus when he suffered from heat exhaustion and died.

Keywords: Agriculture, Heat Exhaustion, High Temperature, Loading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528909.015 34 M Fatality Farmers, except horticultural