Accident Summary Nr: 135335.015 - Employee is killed due to electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1528935.015 | 05/05/2021 | 722513 | Azb Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 4, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting a Lennox R410A HVAC unit on top of the roof of a chain restaurant. The employee was using a brick to stand on and lean over the HVAC unit to work on the fan motor. At some point, the employee made contact with a live electrical wire. When the electricity entered the employee's body, his chest was on the metal HVAC unit causing a burn to his chest area. A restaurant manager knew the employee was on the roof and after two hours and not hearing from him, she went to the roof and saw the employee lying on his back and unresponsive. She called for emergency services and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1528935.015 | 42 | F | Fatality | Electricians |