Accident Summary Nr: 135333.015 - Employee amputates finger and thumb on conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507606.015 | 12/23/2020 | 311421 | Wm. Bolthouse Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:50 a.m. on November 26, 2020, Employee #1, a sanitation lead, was preparing to clean conveyor equipment on the south plant section of the facility. He noticed that the shear lever was left open on the energized north incline conveyor. Employee #1 was attempting to close the shear lever on the conveyor, so that the remaining carrots could go up the incline conveyor and not be diverted to the lower deenergized conveyor where the carrots were piling up. To close the lever, he reached over the energized incline conveyor and attempted to pull it closed with his left hand. He lost his balance, and his left hand fell onto the conveyor, which was pulling it up into the pinch point created between the belt conveyor and the shear lever. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the left index finger and thumb and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507606.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |