Accident Summary Nr: 135331.015 - Employee is killed from burns from hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528871.015 | 05/04/2021 | 445110 | Goya Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 5, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift, transporting non-comestible products in a hopper to a dumpster. The employee was returning from dumping a load when the forklift struck an overhead pipe containing hot water (200F). The employee suffered burns on 95% of his body and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528871.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |