Accident Summary Nr: 135331.015 - Employee is killed from burns from hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 135331.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528871.01505/04/2021445110Goya Foods Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 5, 2021, an employee was operating a forklift, transporting non-comestible products in a hopper to a dumpster. The employee was returning from dumping a load when the forklift struck an overhead pipe containing hot water (200F). The employee suffered burns on 95% of his body and died.

Keywords: Burn, Forklift, Hot Water, Water Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528871.015 50 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat