Accident Summary Nr: 135327.015 - Employee's hand is crushed by machine during set-up activiti

Accident Summary Nr: 135327.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528819.01505/03/2021321918Overseas Hardwoods Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:11 a.m. on April 23, 2021, an employee was performing set-up activities on the Finger Jointer #2 machine. The employee altered the standard procedure and inserted two wooden sticks under the guard to turn a clamp. While the sticks were in the point of operation, the machine cycled and broke one of the sticks. The employee reached in with his hand to retrieve the broken stick when the machine cycled again, catching and crushing his right hand in the point of operation. The injuries included abrasion, contusion, laceration, and broken bones. The clamp at the point of operation was identified as the cause of the injury. The employee was treated and hospitalized.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Crushed, Guard, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Point Of Operation, Reaching, Tagout, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528819.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified