Accident Summary Nr: 135327.015 - Employee's hand is crushed by machine during set-up activiti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528819.015 | 05/03/2021 | 321918 | Overseas Hardwoods Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:11 a.m. on April 23, 2021, an employee was performing set-up activities on the Finger Jointer #2 machine. The employee altered the standard procedure and inserted two wooden sticks under the guard to turn a clamp. While the sticks were in the point of operation, the machine cycled and broke one of the sticks. The employee reached in with his hand to retrieve the broken stick when the machine cycled again, catching and crushing his right hand in the point of operation. The injuries included abrasion, contusion, laceration, and broken bones. The clamp at the point of operation was identified as the cause of the injury. The employee was treated and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528819.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |