Accident Summary Nr: 135325.015 - Employee lacerates and crushes hand and finger in foam baler

Accident Summary Nr: 135325.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 01/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512041.01501/28/2021326140Columbus Foam Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee working for a polystyrene foam products manufacturer was loading and operating a foam baler. The employee put scraps in the baler and started up the baler while the baler front gate was in the up position (open). The employee caught the side of his right hand in the baler as it compressed the foam pieces. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations and crushing injuries to his hand, including the palm and pinky finger.

Keywords: Baler, Baler Door, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught In, Compression, Crushed, Finger, Foam, Hand, Laceration, Loading, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Pinch Point, Pinched, Safety Device

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1512041.015 43 M Hospitalized injury